Privacy Policy

OFF THE GRID 365

COMMERCIAL-IN-CONFIDENCE

OFF THE GRID 365 Pty Ltd (ABN 41 629 259 892)

 

Off The Grid 365 Pty Ltd is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information.

We will abide by the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) as included in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  The NPPs set out how organisations should collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information. The NPPs also give individuals a right to know what information an organisation holds about them and a right to correct that information, where appropriate.

What information we collect and hold

We only collect information relevant to our business relationship with you.

We will, where reasonable and practicable, collect your personal information from you directly. Where we collect your personal information from a third party we will advise you of this fact. 

The information we collect from your booking form will include your full name, date of birth and contact details.

 

How we use your personal information

We shall limit the use of your personal information to:

  • processing your booking with us;

  • fulfilling our legal requirements, for example, disclosure to law enforcement agencies or the courts.

We may use your personal information to offer you products and services that we believe may meet your needs through direct marketing activities. However, you may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers and we will remove your details from the database.
 

Who will use your personal information
We will not provide, share, sell or trade your personal information to or with any person outside of us or a related entity without first obtaining your consent.  For example, we might ask you to consent to us providing your information to another entity which provides or sells goods or services which we believe may benefit or be of interest to you.

We may, without obtaining your consent, provide your personal information to:

(a)  legal representatives engaged by us to provide legal advice or prepare written documentation in relation to your membership;

(b)  our insurers for the purposes of obtaining a contract of insurance, renewing a contract of insurance or assessing or processing any insurance claim made by us;

(c)  law enforcement agencies or the courts for the purpose of investigating or prosecuting any criminal offence; or

(d)  any other person or entity if we are required to by law.

We may provide your personal information to any person or entity if we have your express or implied consent.

Storage of your personal information

The information collected by us is stored in our written and computer generated records.  All information is secured.  Only authorised personnel have access to your personal information.

 

Access to and correction of your personal information

On request by you, we will take reasonable steps to let you know what personal information we hold and for what purposes, we will also let you know how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information. If such a request is made, we will endeavour to provide you with such access within a reasonable time.  However, we are not obliged to provide you with access to your personal information in all cases and we reserve our rights to refuse such access if permitted to do so by the NPPs.

Document Controlled By: Directors Off The Grid 365 Pty Ltd Date of Last Review: 31/01/2020

OFF THE GRID 365 PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

MULTI-DAY TOURS

0434 179 259

linkedin logo.png
instagram logo.png
facebook logo.png
youtube logo.png

DAY WALKS

JOIN THE OFF THE GRID 365 WALKING

WARRIORS AND SUBSCRIBE TODAY!

POLICIES

CORPORATE

COMMUNITY

ABN 41 629 259 892

Copyright © 2020